Real-Time and Embedded Systems

Program

NousSommesUnis

Note: To have your slides (ppt and/or pdf) loaded onto the presentation laptop and to have them posted on line, please send your slides to Nis Börge Wechselberg (nbw@informatik.uni-kiel.de).

Monday, November 30

Session 1.1, Chair: Reinhard von Hanxleden

9:00 - 9:15     Welcome

9:15 - 10:00   Timothy Bourke, Inria: Verification of code generation for a Lustrish language

Coffeebreak

Session 1.2, Chair: Nicolas Halbwachs

10:30 - 11:15   Lionel Rieg, Collège de France: Towards a Coq-Verified Compiler from Esterel to Circuits (2)

11:15 - 12:00   Guillaume Baudart, Inria / ENS: Soundness of the Quasi-Synchronous Abstraction

12:15 - 13:15   Light Lunch (Kunsthalle)

13:15 - 13:45   Meet in Lobby, walk along Förde

Session 1.3, Chair: Xavier Nicollin

14:00 - 14:45   Erwan Jahier, CNRS/VERIMAG: RDBG: a Reactive Programs Programmable Debugger

14:45 - 15:30   Baltasar Trancón Widemann, Technische Universität Ilmenau: Overview of the total functional clocked synchronous data-flow programming language Sig

Coffeebreak

Session 1.4, Chair: Florence Maraninchi

16:00 - 16:45   Wei-Tsun Sun Irit, Université Paul Sabatier: A framework for simulating synchronous reactive programs and measure execution times to aid WCET analysis

16:45 - 17:30   José Echeveste (Collége de France), Arshia Cont, Jean-Louis Giavitto, Philippe Cuvillier, Gérard Berry: A dynamic language for musician-computer interaction

17:30 - 18:00   Meta-Jam

18:00 - 19:00   Welcome Reception in Kunsthalle

20:00               Table reserved at Wirtshaus (Holstenstraße 88, 24103 Kiel)

 

Tuesday, December 1

Session 2.1, Chair: Gérard Berry

09:00 - 10:00   Michael Mendler, University of Bamberg: Speculating on a Theory of Objects in Sequentially Constructive Synchronous Programming

Coffeebreak

Session 2.2, Chair:Robert de Simone

10:30 - 11:15   Florence Maraninchi, University of Grenoble / Verimag: Towards Semantics-Preserving Implementation of Synchronous Programs on Many-Core Architectures

11:15 - 12:15   Avinash Malik, University of Auckland: Synchronous rendering of hybrid systems for modular compilation

12:30 - 13:30   Lunch at Schöne Aussichten (Düsternbrooker Weg 16, 24105 Kiel)

Session 2.3, Chair: Baltasar Trancón Widemann

14:00 - 15:30   Manuel Bärenz, Universität Bamberg:   Functional reactive programming and clock calculus in Haskell

Coffeebreak

Session 2.4, Chair: Erwan Jahier

16:00 - 16:45   Dumitru Potop Butucaru, INRIA: On the Scalability of Constraint Solving for Static Real-Time Scheduling

16:45 - 17:30  Movie time: Einstein and General Relativity, a Singular Story

17:45               Transfer to Kiel University

18:15 - 19:45   Railway Reception (Wilhelm-Seelig-Platz 1, 24118 Kiel, back entrance)

19:45               Transfer to Restaurant or back to Kunsthalle

20:00               Table reserved at Forstbaumschule (Düvelsbeker Weg 46, 24105 Kiel)

 

Wednesday, December 2

Session 3.1, Chair: Gerald Lüttgen

9:00 - 9:45     Marc Pouzet, ENS / Inria / UPMC: Zélus continuing discretely

9:45 - 10:30   Alain Girault, INRIA: Symbolic Computation of the Minimum Buffer Sizes for Dataflow Graphs

Coffeebreak

Session 3.2, Chair: Michael Mendler

11:00 - 11:45   Xavier Nicollin, Grenoble University: Modular automatic distribution of dataflow synchronous programs

11:45 - 12:30  Colin Vidal, Inria: A reactive extension for web programming

12:45 - 13:45   Lunch at Schöne Aussichten (Düsternbrooker Weg 16, 24105 Kiel)

Session 3.3, Chair: Gregoire Hamon

14:15 - 15:45   Gérard Berry, Collège de France: Time and Events, From Physics to Informatics

Coffeebreak

Session 3.4, Chair: All?

16:15 - 17:45   Jam Session

18:00 - 19:00   Guided Tour of Kunsthalle

20:00               Table reserved at Kieler Brauerei (Alter Markt 9, 24103 Kiel)

 

Thursday, December 3

Session 4.1, Chair: Marc Pouzet

09:00 - 10:00   Gregoire Hamon, Getco LLC: A Synchronous Approach to Trading (Invited Talk)

Group Photo, Coffeebreak

Session 4.2, Chair: Timothy Bourke

10:30 - 11:15   Robert de Simone, INRIA Sophia Mediterranee: CCSL, a language for asynchronous and synchronous clock constraints, and its expressiveness

11:15 - 11:45   Lothar Pfeifer, ANSYS / Esterel Technologies: On ANSYS / Esterel Technologies and the Academic Program

11:45 - 12:30   Insa Fuhrmann, University of Kiel: Interactive Timing Analysis

12:45 - 13:45   Lunch at Schöne Aussichten (Düsternbrooker Weg 16, 24105 Kiel)

14:30 - 16:00   Visit to Schifffahrtsmuseum (Wall 65, 24103 Kiel)

16:00 - 22:00   Cruise with historic ship MS Stadt Kiel, including ANSYS/Esterel Technologies Dinner (Historic Harbor next to Schifffahrtsmuseum)

 

Friday, December 4

Session 5.1, Chair: Lionel Rieg

9:00 - 9:45     Reinhard von Hanxleden, University of Kiel: Constructive Sequential Constructiveness

9:45 - 10:30   Christian Motika, Steven Smyth, University of Kiel: Update on SCCharts

Coffeebreak

12:00 - 13:00   Lunch at Schöne Aussichten (Düsternbrooker Weg 16, 24105 Kiel)

Farewell - see you next year in Bamberg!